DISCLAIMER
THIS DATA IS PRELIMINARY AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Data reported on this site is only as accurate (or current) as that which has been reported to the OSBI. While there is a statutory requirement governing crime data reporting, there are numerous factors which could lead to delayed or missing reports. For example, a victim may choose not to report or may delay reporting a crime. Similarly, changes in law enforcement personnel, especially in smaller agencies, could contribute to a delay in submitting or correcting reports. While data displayed on the Current Year tab is updated daily, all other data referenced on this site is updated monthly. Consequently, any changes or additions made to the reports submitted may cause fluctuations in the resulting data if the same query is conducted on separate occasions. This will primarily impact data from the last 12 months, but there could be isolated instances where updated information is received on older reports as well.


TOTAL CRIME

TYPE OF CRIMECOUNTPERCENT
CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY27,03254.0
CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS14,78329.5
CRIMES AGAINST SOCIETY8,27016.5
TOTAL50,085100.0

TOTAL CRIME AGAINST PERSONS

TYPE OF CRIMECOUNTPERCENT
Simple Assault7,72652.3
Intimidation3,26422.1
Aggravated Assault2,70018.3
Fondling3592.4
Rape3252.2
Kidnapping/Abduction1641.1
Sodomy710.5
Sexual Assault with an Object580.4
Murder and Non-Negligent Manslaughter540.4
Statutory Rape340.2
Negligent Manslaughter140.1
Incest80.1
Human Trafficking/Commercial Sex Acts50.0
Human Trafficking/Involuntary Servitude10.0
TOTAL14,783100.0

TOTAL CRIME AGAINST PROPERTY

TYPE OF CRIMECOUNTPERCENT
Destruction/Damage/Vandalism4,13415.3
Shoplifting3,86314.3
Burglary/Breaking and Entering3,54513.1
All Other Larceny3,50012.9
Theft From Motor Vehicle2,5989.6
Motor Vehicle Theft2,1157.8
False Pretenses/Swindle/Confidence Game1,5015.5
Theft From Building1,4025.2
Credit Card/ATM Fraud8443.1
Stolen Property Offenses6122.3
Theft of Motor Vehicle Parts or Accessories4911.8
Identity Theft4731.7
Counterfeiting/Forgery4191.5
Embezzlement3181.2
Robbery3171.2
Impersonation2340.9
Wire Fraud1900.7
Arson1540.6
Extortion/Blackmail1120.4
Pocket-Picking880.3
Hacking/Computer Invasion770.3
Purse-Snatching340.1
Theft From Coin-Operated Device190.1
Welfare Fraud160.1
Bribery80.0
TOTAL27,064100.0

TOTAL CRIME AGAINST SOCIETY

TYPE OF CRIMECOUNTPERCENT
Drug/Narcotic Violations4,46554.0
Drug Equipment Violations2,32328.1
Weapon Law Violations1,32216.0
Animal Cruelty1601.9
TOTAL8,270100.0